2015 Starting List for the OBOC Selection Process
If you are looking for some good books to read, there are many on this list. They just weren't necessarily right for the One Book program for many different reasons. Some titles were taken off the list quickly, others went down to the final choices. To read more about the selection process and the criteria we use, click here.
NOTE: These titles are presented in no particular order.
The five titles that the committee selected for the One Book, Your Vote are underlined in this list.
& Sons by David Gilbert
Big Girl Small by Rachel DeWoskin
Bobcat and Other Stories (short stories) by Rebecca Lee
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
Daughters of Mars by Thomas Keneally
Dear Life (short stories) by Alice Munro
Flimsy Little Plastic Miracles by Ron Currie, Jr
Fools (short stories) by Joan Silber
How It All Began by Penelope Lively
Lots of Candles, Plenty of Cake (memoir) by Anna Quindlen
Me Before You by JoJo Myers
Miss Peregrene's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
Old Man's War by John Scalzi
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Reality Boy by A.S. King
Some Kind of Fairy Tale by Graham Joyce
Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers (NF) by Mary Roach
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
The Best Laid Plans by Terry Fallis
The Bookstore by Deborah Meyler
The Circle by Dave Eggers
The Devil All the Time by Donald Ray Pollock
The Fault In Our Stars by John Green
The Giver by Lois Lowry
The Kitchen Daughter by Jael McHenry
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
The Other Typist by Suzanne Rindell
The Rent Collector by Cameron Wight
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian
The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert
The Starboard Sea by Amber Dermont
The Story of a Marriage by Andrew Sean Greer
The Submission by Amy Waldeman
The Tiger (NF) by John Vaillant
The Union Quilters by Jennifer Chiaverini
True Grit by Charles Portis
Unpacking the Boxes (NF) by Donald Hall
Until I Say Goodbye (memoir) by Susan Spencer-Wendel
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
Where the God of Love Hangs Out (short stories) by Amy Bloom
You Know When the Men Are Gone (short stories) by Siobhan Fallon
Z: A Novel about Zelda Fitzgerald by Therese Anne Fowler
Book of Ages: Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin (NF) by Jill Lepore
Wordy Shipmates (NF) by Sarah Vowell
Still Life by Louise Penny
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
Revenge of the Radioactive Lady by Elizabeth Stuckey-French
Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
The Mapmaker’s Wife by Robert Whitaker
Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
Spectacular Happiness by Peter Kramer
Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline
Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
The Snake Eaters by Owen West
The Execution of Noa P. Singleton by Elizabeth Silver
Lexicon by Max Berry
The Lives of Tao by Wesley Chu
NOTE: These titles are presented in no particular order.
The five titles that the committee selected for the One Book, Your Vote are underlined in this list.
& Sons by David Gilbert
Big Girl Small by Rachel DeWoskin
Bobcat and Other Stories (short stories) by Rebecca Lee
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
Daughters of Mars by Thomas Keneally
Dear Life (short stories) by Alice Munro
Flimsy Little Plastic Miracles by Ron Currie, Jr
Fools (short stories) by Joan Silber
How It All Began by Penelope Lively
Lots of Candles, Plenty of Cake (memoir) by Anna Quindlen
Me Before You by JoJo Myers
Miss Peregrene's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
Old Man's War by John Scalzi
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Reality Boy by A.S. King
Some Kind of Fairy Tale by Graham Joyce
Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers (NF) by Mary Roach
The Aviator's Wife by Melanie Benjamin
The Best Laid Plans by Terry Fallis
The Bookstore by Deborah Meyler
The Circle by Dave Eggers
The Devil All the Time by Donald Ray Pollock
The Fault In Our Stars by John Green
The Giver by Lois Lowry
The Kitchen Daughter by Jael McHenry
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman
The Other Typist by Suzanne Rindell
The Rent Collector by Cameron Wight
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
The Sandcastle Girls by Chris Bohjalian
The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert
The Starboard Sea by Amber Dermont
The Story of a Marriage by Andrew Sean Greer
The Submission by Amy Waldeman
The Tiger (NF) by John Vaillant
The Union Quilters by Jennifer Chiaverini
True Grit by Charles Portis
Unpacking the Boxes (NF) by Donald Hall
Until I Say Goodbye (memoir) by Susan Spencer-Wendel
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
Where the God of Love Hangs Out (short stories) by Amy Bloom
You Know When the Men Are Gone (short stories) by Siobhan Fallon
Z: A Novel about Zelda Fitzgerald by Therese Anne Fowler
Book of Ages: Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin (NF) by Jill Lepore
Wordy Shipmates (NF) by Sarah Vowell
Still Life by Louise Penny
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
Revenge of the Radioactive Lady by Elizabeth Stuckey-French
Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon
The Mapmaker’s Wife by Robert Whitaker
Birth of Venus by Sarah Dunant
Spectacular Happiness by Peter Kramer
Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline
Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
The Snake Eaters by Owen West
The Execution of Noa P. Singleton by Elizabeth Silver
Lexicon by Max Berry
The Lives of Tao by Wesley Chu